Visa application / entry requirements for China (People's Republic)

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

SERVISUM Hamburg

Bremen, Hamburg, Niedersachsen, Schleswig-Holstein

SERVISUM Frankfurt

Baden-Württemberg, Hessen, Saarland, Rheinland-Pfalz, Nordrhein-Westfalen

SERVISUM München

Bayern

_

IN HAMBURG: 
Visa applications are accepted by the consulate not more than 50 days before the planned entry.
Applicants of "Z" visas (work visas) must appear at the Visa Application Center in person (for fingerprints etc.).

If possible, we recommend the application in Berlin.

 

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • visa application form (NEW since April 2019: Online Visa Application)

    • Please read these information before completing the online form! (click here)

      Use one of the following links to select the place of submission and click on "New Application Form" (you don't have to schedule an appointment to submit your application)
      Berlin | Hamburg | Frankfurt | Munich

      Don't forget to sign the completed and printed application form on the first page and at pt. 9.1.A

  • passport (providing two entire free pages and valid for at least 6 months after the expiry date of the visa)
  • one passport photograph (biometric, coloured, white background)  -> see photo requirements
    in MUNICH: passport photograph not older than 6 months
    in FRANKFURT: additional: one original passport photograph
  • data protection declaration depending on place of submission (for Berlin | for Hamburg | für Frankfurt | for Munich)


ATTENTION: For applicants of some professional groups (eg religious, media (design, journalism), artists, etc.) the following additional forms are necessary: self-declaration, employer's declaration

All other citizen who live in Germany need a current "Meldebescheinigung" (not older than 6 months) or a copy of the residence permit card.

FOR TOURIST VISA


ordinary tourist visa (category L)
additional to the minimum requirements:

  • booking confirmation (flight and hotel, also for a second entry, with all names of applicants)

private tourist visa, visiting friends (category L) or relatives (category S)
additional to the minimum requirements:

  • booking confirmation of flight (with names of applicants)
  • letter of invitation from person you intend to visit
  • copies of the passport and residence permit from the person who invites you, if it's a chinese citizen a copy of national ID card
  • in some cases: letter of motivation

FOR BUSINESS VISA

additional to the minimum requirements:

  • letter of invitation (copy) from the chinese province ministry or company
  • letter of company in Germany (sample)

HANDLING TIME:

about 4 to 5 working days (nlow)

If you require any further information, please visit www.china-botschaft.de or contact the SERVISUM HOTLINE.

 

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

Return to visa applications



 You'll need the Adobe Reader to display PDF files. You can download the latest Version here.

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

embassy fee

  60,00 €

CVASC fee

  65,45 €

------------

125,45 €

Application Form

NEW since April 10th 2019:

Online Visa Application Form (please select place of issue), please click "new application form". You don't have to schedule an appointment to submit the application form. As usual SERVISUM will handle everything for you.

Berlin

Hamburg

Frankfurt

München

Instructions to fill in

Application Help

Do you have troubles with the online application form?

We'll help you!

Please send the application form by email with the following documents and we will make your online application.

  • scan of your passport (page with personal data)
  • passport photograph (biometric, 420 x 560 px, white background)
  • additional for business: copy of letter of invitation from China

This service is provided by SERVISUM Berlin, no matter in which office you apply for the visa.

fee per applicant:
41
,65 € (incl. VAT)

Form