Visa application / entry requirements: Thailand

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

It's recommended to send your documents to Berlin. Optional you can choose between one of our other SERVISUM offices:

SERVISUM Hamburg

Bremen, Hamburg, Niedersachsen, Schleswig-Holstein

SERVISUM Frankfurt

Bayern, Baden-Württemberg, Hessen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Rheinland-Pfalz, Saarland

SERVISUM Munich

Bayern, Baden-Württemberg

IN MUNICH: Please attach this power of attorney to your application.


No visa required for German citizen who travel as tourists for a max. stay of 30 days.


MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • passport (at least valid for 6 months after journey)
  • visa application form (please choose right)
  • passport photograph (original and not older than 6 months) in Frankfurt: two photographs
  • booking confirmation
  • in Munich: power of attorney

FOR TOURIST VISA

more than 30 days
additional to minimum requirements:

  • if you'd like to apply for multiple entries:
    • proof of min. one exit and reentry to Thailand
    • hotelbooking confirmation of min. one hotel in Thailand
    • proof of assets (bank statement min. 5.000 €)

FOR BUSINESS VISA

additional to minimum requirements: 

  • letter of invitation 
  • letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption 
  • certificate of incorporation (company in Thailand)
  • registration from company in Thailand from Department of Business Development

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.



 You'll need the Adobe Reader to display PDF files. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business

T:

30,00 €

(up to 60 days)

B:

60,00 €

(single)



                                

Application Form