Visa application / entry requirements: Sri Lanka

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

For a stay up to 30 days. German citizen have to apply for an electronic tourist visa. Visit: www.eta.gov.lk.

For a stay longer than 30 days and for business visa you'll have to apply a regular visa at the embassy.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • passport (at least valid for 6 months after journey)
  • visa application form (touristbusiness)orm

FOR TOURIST VISA

more than 30 days
additional to minimum requirements:

  • booking confirmation (flight and hotel)

FOR BUSINESS VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

  • Official letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption
  • letter of invitation

HANDLING TIME:

min. 14 working days (nlow)

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business

T:

57,00 €

(single, 90 days)

B:

37,00 €

(multiple, 30 days)

T:

35,00 €

(E-Visa)                                 

Application Form

Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.

Application Form