Visa application / entry requirements: Myanmar

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • passport (at least valid for 6 months after journey)
  • two passport photographs (original)

FOR TOURIST VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

FOR BUSINESS VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

  • two visa application forms
  • letter of invitation -> sample
  • Certfificate of Incorporation of the inviting company
  • new: receipts certifying payment of taxed imposed of the inviting company -> sample
  • letter from the company you are working with including the declaration of assumption of all costs in English and original -> sample

HANDLING TIME:

7 to 10 working days (nlow)

E-VISA

German citizen can apply for an E-Visa: https://evisa.moip.gov.mm/

It's not valid for NGO/INGO purposes. With an E-Visa you may enter Myanmar via the following borders:

Yangon International Airport,
Mandalay International Airport
Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
Tachileik Land Border
Myawaddy Land Border
Kawthaung Land Border

The approval letter is valid for 90 days from the date of issue. It gives you the authorization to enter in Myanmar once and stay up to 28 days for tourists and 70 days for business purpose.

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business

T:

40,00 €

(regular)

T:

50,00 €

(eVisa)

B:

50,00 €

(regular)

B:

70,00 €

(eVisa)

Application Form

Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.


For Business
For Tourist