Visa application / entry requirements: Malaysia

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence


German citizen do not need a visa for a stay up to 30 days (for tourist or business purposes).

Technicians must apply for a visa, they need a working permit which must be ordered by the business contact in Malaysia from the Immigration Office (www.imi.gov.my)

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR TECHNICAL OPERATIONS

  • original passport (at least valid for 6 months after journey)
  • passport photograph (biometric)
  • visa application form (IM47)
  • working permit from Malaysia
  • letter from the company you are working with including your salary (or bank statement)
  • booking confirmation (hotel and flight)

For some nationalities a proof of a yellow fever vaccination to apply for a visa is required.

More Information: http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/visa/visa-requirement-by-country

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.



 You'll need the Adobe Reader to display PDF files. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Application Form

Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.

Application Form