Visa application / entry requirements: Kenya

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

Since September 2015 you have to generate a profile and apply for an eVisa online:  http://account.ecitizen.go.ke/visitor-registration

!!! Due to technical payment problems it's not possible to apply for online visa. Please apply for the ordinary visa through the embassy (please find the application form on the right). !!!

The eVisa is valid for a single entry within 90 days and a stay up to 90 days after entry.

No visa required for children under 16 years of age.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • copy of passport (at least valid for 6 month after journey, PDF)
  • one passport photo (5x5 cm, american size, JPG, 207x207 px))

FOR E-TOURIST VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

  • booking confirmation (PDF)

FOR E-BUSINESS VISA

single entry
additional to minimum requirements:

  • letter of invitation (PDF)

FOR BUSINESS VISA 

multiple entries

  • passport (valid for at least 6 months after the expiry of the visa) 
  • Visa Application Forms (FORM 22) 
  • 3 biometric passport photographs (original)
  • proof of min. 4 entry stamps to Kenya in the last 12 months
  • original invitation letter
  • original letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption

The handling time for this business visa is about 6 weeks and more!

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business

T/B:

51,00 €

(eVisa)



                                

Application Form

Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.

Application Form

E-Visa

We can help you to apply for the eVisa.

Please fill out the following form and send us all documents via mail:

  • passport photograph (format JPG, min. 207 x 207 pixel / min. 10 KB, max. 1 MB)
  • scan of passport (pages with personal data, format PDF, min. 10 KB, max. 300 KB)
  • for Tourist: booking confirmation (PDF)
  • for Business: letter of invitation (PDF)

fees per applicant:
51 € (visa fee)
+ 47,60 € (SERVISUM 
fee, incl. VAT) 

processing time: about 72 h

E-Visa