Visa application / entry requirements: Kenya

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

Since September 2015 you have to generate a profile and apply for an eVisa online:  http://account.ecitizen.go.ke/visitor-registration

The eVisa is valid for a single entry within 90 days and a stay up to 90 days after entry.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • copy of passport (at least valid for 6 month after journey, PDF)
  • one passport photo (5x5 cm, american size, JPG, 207x207 px))

FOR E-TOURIST VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

  • booking confirmation (PDF)

FOR E-BUSINESS VISA

single entry
additional to minimum requirements:

  • letter of invitation (PDF)

FOR BUSINESS VISA 

multiple entries

  • passport (valid for at least 6 months after the expiry of the visa) 
  • Visa Application Forms (FORM 22) 
  • 3 biometric passport photographs (original)
  • proof of min. 4 entry stamps to Kenya in the last 12 months
  • original invitation letter
  • original letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption

The handling time for this business visa is about 6 weeks and more!

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business

T/B:

51,00 €

(eVisa)



                                

E-Visa

We can help you to apply for the eVisa.

Please fill out the following form and send us all documents via mail:

  • passport photograph (format JPG, min. 207 x 207 pixel / min. 10 KB, max. 1 MB)
  • scan of passport (pages with personal data, format PDF, min. 10 KB, max. 300 KB)
  • for Tourist: booking confirmation (PDF)
  • for Business: letter of invitation (PDF)

fees per applicant:
51 € (visa fee)
+ 47,60 € (SERVISUM 
fee, incl. VAT) 

processing time: about 72 h

E-Visa