Visa application / entry requirements: Indonesia

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence

It's recommended to send your documents to Berlin. Optional you can choose between one of our other SERVISUM offices:

SERVISUM Hamburg

Bremen, Hamburg, Niedersachsen, Schleswig-Holstein

SERVISUM Frankfurt

Bayern, Baden-Württemberg, Hessen, Saarland, Rheinland-Pfalz, Nordrhein-Westfalen

No visa required for German citizen who travel as tourists for a max. stay of 30 days. This only applies when entering Indonesia via the following airports:
Batam (BTH) | Denpasar-Bali (DPS) | Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta (CGK) | Medan Kuala Namu (KNO) | Surabaya (SUB)
If they arrive on another airport, they can optain a visa on arrival.

At all other airports a Visa on Arrival is granted. The passport must be valid for at least 6 months. See: http://www.imigrasi.go.id/index.php/en/public-services/visit-visa 

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • Passport (valid for at least 6 months after the expiry of the visa)
  • visa application (for Berlinfor Hamburgfor Frankfurt)
  • two biometric passport photographs (original)
  • flight confirmation

Please note that the application documents must not be folded.


Applying in BERLIN:

FOR TOURIST VISA

stay up to 30 days
see minimum requirements

FOR BUSINESS VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

  • original letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption
  • letter of Invitation (addressed to the Indonesian embassy in Berlin)

Applying in HAMBURG:

FOR TOURIST VISA

stay up to 30 days
see minimum requirements

FOR BUSINESS VISA

 

additional to minimum requirements:

  • original letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption
  • letter of Invitation (addressed to the Indonesian consulate in Hamburg, multiple entries must be mentioned)

Applying in FRANKFURT:

FOR TOURIST VISA

stay up to 30 days
additional to minimum requirements:

  • just one passport photograph
  • hotelconfirmation
  • proof of salary

 

FOR BUSINESS VISA

 

additional to minimum requirements:

  • hotelconfirmation
  • proof of salary
  • original letter by the German company including the declaration of cost assumption (addressed to the Indonesian consulate in Frankfurt)
  • letter of Invitation (addressed to the Indonesian consulate in Frankfurt)

HANDLING TIME:

7 to 10 working days (nlow)

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business

T/B:

45,00 €


B:

100,00 €

(1 year)



                                

Application Form

Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.

For Berlin

For Hamburg

For Frankfurt