Visa application / entry requirements for India

AUTHORITY (depends on the residence of the applicant)

SERVISUM Berlin

Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Sachsen, Sachsen-Anhalt, Thüringen

SERVISUM Hamburg

Bremen, Hamburg, Niedersachsen, Schleswig Holstein

SERVISUM Frankfurt

Hessen, Saarland, Rheinland-Pfalz, Nordrhein-Westfalen

SERVISUM München

Baden-Württemberg, Bayern


Please pay attention to the responsibilities mentioned above.

IN FRANKFURT: All applicants in Frankfurt must submit a registration certificate (non-German citizens an extended registration certificate).

NEW IN MUNICH: SERVISUM Munich can only apply for regular business and tourist visas (which should not be valid for more than one year). For all other categories, applicants must apply personally (because of fingerprint scans).

 

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR GERMAN CITIZEN
FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

  • passport (at least valid for 6 months after journey)
  • 1 online visa application (completely filled out and signed by the applicant twice)
  • two passport photographs (5 cm x 5 cm, original, see the Photograph Specification)
    in Hamburg: photographs without glasses!
  • in Frankfurt: a registration certificate (non-German citizens an extended registration certificate) not older than 6 months
  • People who are not german citizen with residence in Germany, need to fill out one of the additional forms:

FOR TOURIST VISA

see minimum requirements

FOR BUSINESS VISA

additional to minimum requirements:

  • letter from the company you are working with including the declaration of assumption of all cost
  • Invitation (purpose of visit: business discussions)
  • Proof that the Indian company is listed in the commercial register ("certificate of incorporation")

FOR SHORT-TERM EMPLOYMENT VISA

(in Munich personally)

additional to minimum requirements:

  • letter from the company you are working with including the declaration of assumption of all cost
  • Invitation (purpose of visit: employment/training)
  • Proof that the Indian company is listed in the commercial register ("certificate of incorporation")
  • Proof of qualification or employment contract with German company or proof of salary (at least $25,000 p.a., in Hamburg no proof of salary necessary)
  • Written agreement between the German and Indian companies concerned
  • qualification proof/certificate of qualification in copy

FOR RESIDENTIAL EMPLOYMENT VISA

(in Munich personally)

additional to minimum requirements:

  • letter from the company you are working with including the declaration of assumption of all cost
  • Invitation (purpose of visit: business discussions)
  • Proof that the Indian company is listed in the commercial register ("certificate of incorporation")
  • Proof of qualifications (e.g. university certificate)
  • Employment contract (with company in India)
  • in Frankfurt: Curriculum Vitae in form of a table and in English (currently only applicable for Frankfurt consulate)

If you'd like to travel to Sikkim & Andaman and apply in Hamburg you'll need the additional form.

HANDLING TIME:

from 3 days on (nlow)
in Munich: from 7 days on (nlow)

E-VISA

For tourists, business travelers (casual business) and for medical treatments an e-visa with a stay up to 60 days can be applied. It's only available if you enter one of these citys via plane or ship.

Airports

Ahmedabad

Calicut

Coimbatore

Guwahati

Lucknow

Nagpur

Varanasi

Amritsar

Chandigarh

Delhi

Hyderabad

Maduarai

Pune

Vishakapatnam

Bagdogra

Chennai

Gaya

Jaipur

Mangalore

Tiruchirapalli

Bengaluru

Cochin

Goa

Kolkata

Mumbai

Trivandrum

Seaports

Chennai

Cochin

Goa

Mangalore

Mumbai

More information: here.

An e-visa can be applied for a maximum of three times a calendar year. It allows two entries per application for tourists and business travellers, a maximum of three entries for medical reasons and is valid for 60 days from the day of first entry. It cannot be extended or changed. 

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival.

OUTSOURCING

As the visa departments of the Indian consulates need to be outsourced to IGCS/IVS, an additional service fee per visa must be paid to IGCS/IVS. SERVISUM will charge this fee to you.

You can place an order for the pre-check and/or the pick-up of your documents via using the visafinder.

Please attach the SERVISUM-Order Form to your assignment.

Return to visa applications



 You'll need the Adobe Reader to display PDF files. You can download the latest Version here.

Embassy fees

FOR GERMANS

T=Tourist, B=Business, SE=short term Employment, OA=On Arrival
C=Conference

T:

98,00 €

*

B:

117,00 €

*

SE:

117,00 €

*      

C:

79,00 €

*

T/B:

$ 80,00

E-Visa                   

* plus. IVS fee in Berlin (30,99 €) and Munich (39,63 €) / bzw. IGCS fee in Hamburg and Frankfurt (13,50 €)

Application Help

Do you have troubles with the online application form?

We'll help you!

Please send us the application form by e-mail with the following documents and we will make your online application.

  • Scan of your passport (page with personal data) and
  • additional:
    • for tourists: booking confirmation of your journey
    • for business: copy of your letter of invitation from India

fee per applicant:
23,80 € (incl. VAT)

processing time: within 72 h

Application Help

E-VISA

We can help you to apply for your e-visa.

Please fill out the following form and send us all documents via mail:

  • passport photograph (american format, JPG, min. 350 x 350 pixel / min. 10 KB, max. 1 MB)
  • copy of passport (coloured, page with personal data, PDF, min. 10 KB, max. 300 KB)
  • additional
    • for business: scan of business card (PDF)
    • for medical treatment: letter from hospital in India (PDF)

fees per applicant:
80,00 € (visa fee)
+ 65,45 € (SERVISUM fee, incl. VAT)
 
processing time: about 4 working days

Form