Visa application / entry requirements: Côte d’Ivoire

Since 2012 every applicant has to apply in person.

More information: https://snedai.com/visa-en-ambassade/

E-VISA ON ARRIVAL

German citizen can apply for an E-Visa on Arrival: https://snedai.com/services-en-ligne/

It gives you the authorization to apply for the visa at International Airport Felix Houphouet Boigny in Abidjan and it's valid for three months.

The following documents must be carried on arrival:

  • receipt of payment of visa fee
  • approval of D.S.T. (pre-visa or leave to land)
  • Hotel booking or accommodation certificate
  • Passport valid for at least six months + photocopy of the first three pages (pages with photo and personal data)
  • copy of birth certificate
  • in case of student: school or study certificate
  • proof of yellow fever vaccination
  • Return or further travel ticket
  • Proof of financial means for the stay (credit card)

additional for business travelers: 

  • Letter of Invitation
  • proof of status of businessman

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

E-Visa on Arrival

We can help you to apply for a visa on arrival.

Please fill out the following form and send us all documents via mail:

  • scan of passport (pages with personal data, format PDF, min. 10 KB, max. 300 KB)
  • booking confirmation of flight (PDF)
  • for tourists: booking confirmation of hotel (PDF)
  • for business: letter of invitation (PDF)

fees per applicant:
73,00 € (visa fee)
+ 47,60 € (SERVISUM 
fee, incl. VAT)
 

processing time: about 72 h

Form