Visa application / entry requirements: Australia

AUTHORITY

SERVISUM Berlin

all German States, independent of residence


Visa is required for all travelers to enter Australia, with the exception of nationals of New Zealand. Additional to the visa types listed here, there are a number of different visa categories depending on the nationality, purpose and duration of the stay.

To find out which visa is appropriate for your trip, use the visa finder of the Australian Foreign Ministry.

For example, German citizens who travel as TOURISTS or for BUSINESS purposes have to apply for an eVisitor visa online.

eVisitor = subclass 651, free of charge, for tourists and business travelers, valid up to 12 months with a stay up to a maximum of 90 days, for nationals of these countries:

  • European Union (all 28 EU-Member States)
  • Andorra
  • Iceland
  • Liechtenstein
  • Monaco
  • Norway
  • San Marino
  • Switzerland
  • Vatikan City

Application via: https://online.immi.gov.au 

In addition to this visa, there is the electronic travel authorization ETA for the same travel purposes.

ETA = subclass 601, 20 AUD, for tourists and business travelers, valid up to 12 months with a stay up to a maximum of 90 days, for nationals of these countries:

  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Hongkong
  • Japan
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • China (and Taiwan)
  • USA

German citizens traveling as TECHNICIANS need a visa of the category "Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)" (Subclass 400)

More information about this visa: here.

Application via: https://online.immi.gov.au



You need a work-visa for Australia?

We recommend our partner Sydney Migration International Pty Ltd for all  Australian and New Zealand visa services. If you have any questions about visa entry conditions, Business Sponsorships or work entitlements, Sydney Migration International know how to support you and your business. Are you planning to second employees to Australia or New Zealand? Do you intend to invest in Oceania and wish to acquire permanent residency status? Are you planning to start a business in Australia or  New Zealand or to open a branch?

Before entering Australia or New Zealand your employees must have a valid visa including appropriate entitlements to work. Entitlements to work are usually subject to specific circumstances of your business nature. Different work and business visas may be considered - for your employees and possibly also for your business.

Sydney Migration International provide comprehensive visa services for all visa classes and work entitlements and assist your company to get your people to Australia or New Zealand – quick, efficient and hassle free. Sydney Migration International is an officially recognised immigration consultancy (§1 AuswSG) and offer advice and services to the needs of all nationalities.

Sydney Migration International GmbH
Düsseldorf | Deutschland
Tel.  +49 2102 1457 781

Sydney Migration International Pty Ltd
Sydney | Australia
Tel.  +61 2 8005 0487

Email: contact@sydney-migration.com.au

www.sydney-migration.de
www.sydney-migration.com.au

contact@sydney-migration.com.au

You'll need the Adobe Reader to display application. You can download the latest Version here.

Return to visa applications

eVisitor Visa

Do you have troubles with the online application form for the eVisitor Visa?

We'll help you!

Please fill out the following "eVisitor"-PDF, add a copy of your passport and we apply the visa for you.

Non-German citizen who live in Germany have to fill out this additional form.

fee per applicant: 41,65 €

Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.

eVisitor form

TEMPORARY WORK VISA

We'll apply for your Temporary Work Visa.

Please fill out the following form and send us all documents via mail to berlin@servisum.de

  • Form 1400 (download here)
  • Form 956 A (download here)
  • scan of passport (pages with personal data, in color)
  • copy of payslip
  • letter of the company you are working with (Sample)
  • proof of health insurance
  • proof of qualification
  • copy of employment contract
  • in some cases: letter of invitation

Further documents may be required. We will inform you promptly after your order has been received.

fees per applicant:
220,00 € (visa fee for "temporary work (short stay specialist) visa")
+ 130,90 € (SERVISUM fee, incl. VAT)


processing time: from 7 to 10 working days


Please save the PDF file on your computer before completing.

Form